Ireland - Study & Work

  September 27, 2015
  50
Recommended
Ireland - Study & Work

Ireland Overview

Capital: Dublin

  • Population 4.6 million
  • Area 70,182 sq km (27,097 sq miles)
  • Major languages English, Irish
  • Major religion Christianity
  • Currency euro

UN, EU, World Bank

The Ireland economy was the fastest growing in the EU in 2015.

Study in Ireland

  •   JOIN the 35,000 international students from 161 countries enjoying Ireland's vibrant culture
  •   LIVE in the only English speaking country in the Eurozone
  •   EXPERIENCE living in one of the friendliest and safest countries in the world

Structure

International students generally study from Level 4 (approximately 1st year University) through to Level 8 (PhD).

A spouse /dependants visa is available for study from Level 7.

Intakes

The main intake for UK universities is September/October. However some Universities offer courses starting in January/February as well.

Applications to all courses are filled through Universities and Colleges Admission System or UCAS

Admission Criteria

Undergraduate:
For academic subjects, you will need a senior high school certificate. For vocational (i.e. career based) subjects, professional qualifications and relevant work experience will also be considered. You will also need a minimum English level equivalent to IELTS 6.0 or a Cambridge Advanced Certificate (CAE).

If your qualifications from your own country are not sufficient for direct entry to university, you can bridge the gap by taking a University Foundation Course which take less than a year to complete and enable successful students to progress to a university degree course. Some programmes provide guaranteed entry on successful completion.

Visa Requirement Documents

Applying for a Student Visa - 'D' Visa

Please note you can pay study fees after Approval in Principal for the Student Visa.

  • Complete the online application form
  • Check the Irish Embassy details where your documentation is to be sent
  • Provide a passport sized photo
  • Ensure your passport is valid for 12 months
  • Pay the application fee
  • Provide a signed letter of application (SOP) which explains why you require the visa
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the Irish university, college or school, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organised daytime tuition each week.
  • A valid receipt showing that the course fees have been lodged to an approved student fees payment service.
  • Where the course fees are less than €6,000 fees must be paid in full to the college. Where the course fees are in excess of €6000, you must pay at least this amount. The minimum amount is an Immigration requirement. However, the college you wish to attend may require full payment of fees.
  • Fees paid to the college are a matter between the student and the college. However, in the event of the visa application being refused the college should refund the fee (minus any small administration charge) within a reasonable period.
  • Show evidence of language proficiency, you must show that you have the capacity to fully partake in your chosen course through the medium of English. INIS requires IELTS of 5.0 but most Irish universities and colleges generally require IELTS of 6.5
  • You must provide evidence that you have access to sufficient funds to cover your tuition fees and cost of living expenses.
  • A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs.
  • Produce official confirmation that you are in receipt of a scholarship

Note: The estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year is €7,000. You must demonstrate that you or your sponsor has ready access to an amount of at least €7,000 for each year of your studies,

Working im Ireland

Working while Studying

International students engaged in full-time study of at least one year's duration (on a course leading to a qualification which is recognised by the Irish Department of Education and Skills currently do not need a work permit to work in Ireland.

Students holding a valid immigration stamp 2 will be permitted to work 40 hours per week only during the months of May, June, July and August and from 15th December to 15th January inclusive.

Work after study

The Third Level Graduate Scheme for students from outside the EEA Students graduating in Ireland with an Irish accredited degree (primary, masters or doctorate) may apply to stay on after their studies for the purpose of seeking employment and applying for a green card or work permit. To qualify for the Third Level Graduate Scheme, the student's award must be granted by a recognised awarding body based in the Republic of Ireland (such as QQI or a university).

A person who qualifies will be granted one non-renewable extension to their current student permission (Stamp 1G from 1st February 2016) for a maximum twelve month period starting on the day upon which they received their exam results. For students whose degree is at a minimum of level 8 on the National Framework of Qualifications the period for the Graduate Employment Scheme is 12 months. Students on level 7 of the NFQ will be offered the 6 month scheme.

What are my entitlements under the scheme?

This scheme allows the person to work for up to 40 hours a week and/or to seek employment and apply for further permission to remain in the state under green card or work permit arrangements.

Students are also entitled to return to education after availing of the Graduate Scheme if they re-enter at a higher level and can finish the new course within the overall 7 year limit on studies for non-EEA students.

Enquire Now